K.L.H.S. ANNUAL OPEN SHOW South Wootton Village Hall 17th August 2013

WINNERS

Arthur Ogden Cup for Class 1 a display of Cacti & Succulents                   Vicky Fairweather

West Norfolk Auctions Cup for best exhibit in Pot Plants section                  John Bocking

Mrs Kenneth Bush Cup for winner Class 13 - Fuchsia                                  John Bocking

Mr Coates Cup for winner Class 14 - Patio Pot                                            Alison Barber

90th Birthday Cup for most points in Pot Plants Classes                                John Bocking

Audrey Brookes Rose Bowl for best entry in Roses                                      Colin Walker

West Norfolk Cup for most points in Roses                                                  Colin Walker

The Cobbold Cup for most points in Flower Section                                     Colin Walker

Mrs W R Sadler Cup for winner class 25 Collection of Vegetables                Rita Crown

Members Cup for winner of Class 31 Plate of Coloured Potatoes                  Jean Barber

Twaite Cup for winner of Class 43 - 3 White Onions                                     John Player

Kenneth Bush Challenge Cup for Class 49 - Collection of Vegetables            Neil Barber

A. Anderson Cup for most first Prizes in Vegetable Section                           John Player

Ray Smith Memorial Bowl for most firsts in Vegetable & Fruit                      John Player

R. Doubleday Plaque for best exhibit in Fruit Section                                    Jean Barber

The Caithness Crystal Vase  for most points in whole show                           Ann Player

Barbara Baker Cup for most points in Domestic Section                                Ann Player

Sylvia Brundall-Todd Cup for winner Class 96 - Fuchsia (Junior Section)      No Entries

Perry Cup for Lady Exhibitor gaining most points in Show                             Ann Player

Mr.Wilkin Shield for most points in Junior Section                                         Oliver Crown

Victory Cup for best exhibit in Junior Section                                                Oliver Crown

Norfolk & Norwich Medal for best exhibit in Pot Plants                                John Bocking

Ray Garner Memorial Cup for most first prizes in Show -

Winners in previous two years not eligible                                                      Ann Player

Banksian Medal awarded to winner of the largest number of points in

the Horticultural Classes. Winners in two previous years not eligible               Colin Walker

Mrs F.E. Fox Cup for best exhibit in Craft Classes                                        Rachel Vyse

Jean Anderson Cup for Class 120 (KLHS Members only)                            No entries

 Trophies presented by Elizabeth Nockold

 The Show, in its third year at this venue attracted 19 exhibitors, the same as last year, producing 139 entries (145) in 64 classes (64). We thank all exhibitors and all who supported in making the show a success and hope we can rely on your continued support next year, our 125th year 

Trophy Winners 2014

Winners from the 125th KLHS open annual show held at South Wootton Village Hall on 9th August 2014

E Ogden Cup for the best exhibit in class 1                                                                       Luke Day

Mrs Kenneth Bush Cup for the winner of class 10                                                             John Bocking

Mr Coates Cup for the winner of class 11                                                                          Stella Mills

West Norfolk Produce Cup for the best exhibit in classes 1 – 15                                       Stella Mills

90th Birthday Cup for the most points in pot plants: classes 1 – 15                                  John Bocking

Audrey Brookes Rose Bowl for the best exhibit in Roses: classes 13 – 15                       Patricia Schofield

Cobbold Cup for the most points in the flower classes (16 – 21)                                      John Bocking

Mrs W R Sadler Cup for the winner of class 22                                                                Michael Hart

Members’ Cup for the winner of class 28                                                                         Alison Barber

Twaite Cup for the winner of class 35                                                                               Michael Hart

Kenneth Bush Challenge Trophy for the winner of class 53                                             Patricia Schofield

A Anderson Cup for the most 1sts in the vegetable section (22 – 54)                              Michael Hart

Ray Smith Bowl for the most 1sts in the fruit section (55 – 67)                                        Rita Crown

R Doubleday Plaque for the best exhibit in the fruit section (55 – 67)                              Michael Hart

Mrs F E Fox Cup for the best exhibit in the arts and crafts classes (68 – 72)                 Alex Hartfield

Sylvia Brundle-Todd Cup for the winner of class 81                                                       Eloise Suiter

Victory Cup for the best exhibit in the junior classes (73 – 85)                                       Luke Day

Mr Wilkin Shield for the winner of class 91                                                                     Not awarded

Jubilee Cup for the best exhibit in junior intermediate classes                                       Not awarded

Barbara Baker Cup for the most points in the domestic section (95 – 115)                    Rita Crown

Jean Anderson Cup for the winner of class 116                                                              Stella Mills

Norfolk and Norwich Medal for the best exhibit in the vegetable classes (22 – 54)        Michael Hart

Ray Garner Memorial Cup for the most 1sts in the whole show                                     Michael Hart

Winners in the previous 2 years not eligible   |2012 Colin Walker   |2013                      Ann Player

Banksian Medal for the most points in the horticultural classes (1 – 67)                        Michael Hart

Winners in the previous 2 years not eligible   |2012 Rita Crown   |2013                        Colin Walker

Perry Cup – lady exhibitor with the most points in the whole show                                Rita Crown

Caithness Crystal Vase for the exhibitor with the most points in the whole show          Rita Crown

Lingarden Daffodil Cup for the best anniversary cake (117)   2014 only                        Rita Crown

 Prizes presented by the President, Paul Brandon



Winners from the 126th KLHS open annual show held at South Wootton Village Hall on 15th August 2015

E Ogden Cup for the best exhibit in class 1 Not awarded

Mrs Kenneth Bush Cup for the winner of class 10 John Bocking

Mr Coates Cup for the winner of class 11 Stella Mills

West Norfolk Produce Cup for the best exhibit in classes 1 – 15 Rachel Vyse

90th Birthday Cup for the most points in pot plants: classes 1 – 15 John Bocking

Audrey Brookes Rose Bowl for the best exhibit in Roses: classes 13 – 15 Rachel Vyse

Cobbold Cup for the most points in the flower classes (16 – 21) John Bocking

Mrs W R Sadler Cup for the winner of class 22 Rita Crown

Members’ Cup for the winner of class 28 John Player

Twaite Cup for the winner of class 35 Rita Crown

Kenneth Bush Challenge Trophy for the winner of class 53 Not awarded

A Anderson Cup for the most 1sts in the vegetable section (22 – 54) Rita Crown

Ray Smith Bowl for the most 1sts in the fruit section (55 – 67) Rita Crown

R Doubleday Plaque for the best exhibit in the fruit section (55 – 67) Kelvin Fairweather

Mrs F E Fox Cup for the best exhibit in the arts and crafts classes (68 – 72) Amberley Hall

Sylvia Brundle-Todd Cup for the winner of class 81 Not awarded

Victory Cup for the best exhibit in the junior classes (73 – 85) Imogen Suiter

Mr Wilkin Shield for the winner of class 91 Not awarded

Jubilee Cup for the best exhibit in junior intermediate classes Not awarded

Barbara Baker Cup for the most points in the domestic section (95 – 115) Ann Player

Jean Anderson Cup for the winner of class 116 Not awarded

Ray Garner Memorial Cup for the most 1sts in the whole show Rita Crown

Banksian Medal for the most points in the horticultural classes (1 – 67) Patricia Schofield

Perry Cup – lady exhibitor with the most points in the whole show Rita Crown

Caithness Crystal Vase for the exhibitor with the most points in the whole show Rita Crown

Prizes presented by the Society Vice President Elizabeth Nockolds

Prize Winners 2016

E Ogden Cup for the best exhibit in class 1 –display of cacti

Vicky Fairweather

Mrs Kenneth Bush Cup for the winner of class 8 – Foliage plant

Ray Jarrett

Mr Coates Cup for the winner of class 10 – Fuchsia in a pot

John Bocking

West Norfolk Produce Cup for the best exhibit in classes 1 – 15  - Pot plants

John Bocking

90th Birthday Cup for the most points in classes 1 – 15  - Pot plants

Colin Walker

G.E. Porter Cup for the most points in Roses

Patricia Schofield

Lord Fermoy Cup- class 11 – Patio Pot

Stella Mills

Cobbold Cup for the most points in the classes 16 – 21 - Flowers

John Bocking

Mrs W R Sadler Cup for the winner of class 22 – Selection of Vegetables

Michael Hart

Members’ Cup for the winner of class 28 – 3 Coloured Potatoes

Michael Hart

Twaite Cup for the winner of class 35 – 3 White Onions

Michael Hart

Kenneth Bush Challenge Trophy for the winner of class 53 – Collection of 3 Veg

Selina Povey

A Anderson Cup for the most firsts in the vegetable section (22 – 54)

Colin Walker

Ray Smith Bowl for the most firsts in the fruit section (55 – 67)

Michael Hart

R Doubleday Plaque for the best exhibit in the fruit section (55 – 67)

Michael Hart

Mrs F E Fox Cup for the best exhibit in the arts and crafts classes (68 – 72)

Mrs S Wilbraham

Sylvia Brundle-Todd Cup for the winner of class 81 – Fuchsia (under 10 section)

Imogen Suiter

Victory Cup for the best exhibit in the junior classes (73 – 85)

Imogen Suiter

Mr Wilkin Shield for the winner of class 91 – Fuchsia – 11 to 16 age group

Eloise Suiter

Jubilee Cup for the best exhibit in junior intermediate classes (11 to 16 age)

Eloise Suiter

Barbara Baker Cup for the best exhibit in the preserves section (95 – 106)

Ann Player

George Skipper Cup for the best exhibit in the baking section (107 – 115)

Ann Player

Jean Anderson Cup for the winner of class 116

Not awarded

Ray Garner Memorial Cup for the most firsts in the whole show

Colin Walker

Banksian Medal for the most points in the horticultural classes (1 – 67)

Michael Hart

Perry Cup – lady exhibitor with the most points in the whole show

Selina Povey

Caithness Crystal Vase for the exhibitor with the most points in the whole show

Selina Povey

Amberley Hall Care Homes Trophy for the winner of Class 117 -  6 Shrewsbury Biscuits

Ann Player


Prize Winners 2017

E Ogden Cup for the best exhibit in class 1 –display of cacti

Mary Cook

Mrs Kenneth Bush Cup for the winner of class 8 – Foliage plant

Patrick Duhig

Mr Coates Cup for the winner of class 10 – Fuchsia in a pot

Frederick Jakeman

West Norfolk Produce Cup for the best exhibit in classes 1 – 15  - Pot plants

Frederick Jakeman

90th Birthday Cup for the most points in classes 1 – 15  - Pot plants

Patrick Duhig

Audrey Brooks Rose Bowl for the most points in Roses

Colin Walker

Lord Fermoy Cup- class 11 – Patio Pot

Mary Cook

Cobbold Cup for the most points in the classes 16 – 21 - Flowers

Colin Walker

Mrs W R Sadler Cup for the winner of class 22 – Selection of Vegetables

Selina Povey

Members’ Cup for the winner of class 28 – 3 Coloured Potatoes

Selina Povey

Twaite Cup for the winner of class 35 – 3 White Onions

Rita Crown

Kenneth Bush Challenge Trophy for the winner of class 53 – Collection of 3 Veg

Selina Povey

A Anderson Cup for the most firsts in the vegetable section (22 – 54)

Selina Povey

Ray Smith Bowl for the most firsts in the fruit section (55 – 67)

Not awarded

R Doubleday Plaque for the best exhibit in the fruit section (55 – 67)

Eric Crown

Mrs F E Fox Cup for the best exhibit in the arts and crafts classes (68 – 72)

Cheryl Ruffles

Sylvia Brundle-Todd Cup for the winner of class 81 – Fuchsia (under 10 section)

Not awarded

Victory Cup for the best exhibit in the junior classes (73 – 85)

Sofie Clarke Ruffles  age 4

Mr Wilkin Shield for the winner of class 91 – Fuchsia – 11 to 16 age group

Not awarded

Jubilee Cup for the best exhibit in junior intermediate classes (11 to 16 age)

Not awarded

Barbara Baker Cup for the best exhibit in the preserves section (95 – 106)

Jo Itter

George Skipper Cup for the best exhibit in the baking section (107 – 115)

Stella Mills

Jean Anderson Cup for the winner of class 116

Rachel Vyse

Ray Garner Memorial Cup for the most firsts in the whole show

Selina Povey

Banksian Medal for the most points in the horticultural classes (1 – 67)

Selina Povey

Perry Cup – lady exhibitor with the most points in the whole show

Selina Povey

Caithness Crystal Vase for the exhibitor with the most points in the whole show

Selina Povey

Amberley Hall Care Home Trophy for the winner of Class 117 -  6 Shrewsbury Biscuits

Stella Mills


Prizes presented by the Mayor Carol Bower


Prize Winners 2018

E Ogden Cup for the best exhibit in class 1 –display of cacti

Jill Walker

Mrs Kenneth Bush Cup for the winner of class 8 – Foliage plant

Jill Walker

Mr Coates Cup for the winner of class 10 – Fuchsia in a pot

Not Awarded

West Norfolk Produce Cup for the best exhibit in classes 1 – 15  - Pot plants

Jill Walker

90th Birthday Cup for the most points in classes 1 – 15  - Pot plants

Jill Walker

Audrey Brooks Rose Bowl for the most points in Roses

Not Awarded

Lord Fermoy Cup- class 11 – Patio Pot

Stella Mills

Cobbold Cup for the most points in the classes 16 – 21 - Flowers

Selina Povey

Mrs W R Sadler Cup for the winner of class 22 – Selection of Vegetables

Rita Crown

Members’ Cup for the winner of class 28 – 3 Coloured Potatoes

Selina Povey

Twaite Cup for the winner of class 35 – 3 White Onions

S. Ridley

Kenneth Bush Challenge Trophy for the winner of class 53 – Collection of 3 Veg

Selina Povey

A Anderson Cup for the most firsts in the vegetable section (22 – 54)

Selina Povey

Ray Smith Bowl for the most firsts in the fruit section (55 – 67)

Selina Povey

R Doubleday Plaque for the best exhibit in the fruit section (55 – 67)

S. Ridley

Mrs F E Fox Cup for the best exhibit in the arts and crafts classes (68 – 72)

Ray Jarrett

Sylvia Brundle-Todd Cup for the winner of class 81 – Fuchsia (under 10 section)

Sofia Clarke-Ruffles

Victory Cup for the best exhibit in the junior classes (73 – 85)

Edward Mills

Mr Wilkin Shield for the winner of class 91 – Fuchsia – 11 to 16 age group

Not awarded

Jubilee Cup for the best exhibit in junior intermediate classes (11 to 16 age)

Thomas Kershaw

Barbara Baker Cup for the best exhibit in the preserves section (95 – 106)

Rita Crown

George Skipper Cup for the best exhibit in the baking section (107 – 115)

Stella Mills

Jean Anderson Cup for the winner of class 116

Not Awarded

Ray Garner Memorial Cup for the most firsts in the whole show

Rita Crown

Banksian Medal for the most points in the horticultural classes (1 – 67)

Jill Walker

Perry Cup – lady exhibitor with the most points in the whole show

Rita Crown

Caithness Crystal Vase for the exhibitor with the most points in the whole show

Rita Crown

Amberley Hall Care Home Trophy for the winner of Class 117 -  6 Shrewsbury Biscuits

Rita Crown

 

Prizes presented by the Mayor Nick Daubney


Make a free website with Yola